C L A S S  W I N N E R S  2 0 1 9

S P E E C H  &  D R A M A

Cup for Verse Speaking year 3

Cup for Verse Speaking year 4

Cup for Verse Speaking year 5 - 6

Cup for Verse Speaking year 7 - 13 is shared between

Chairman's Composition Cup for Poetry Composition up to year 6

Cup for Prose Reading year 4 - 6

Cup for Prose Reading year 7 - 9

Marlborough House Cup for Shakespeare Solo is shared between

Holmewood House Cup for Individual Mime up to year 6

Cup for Dramatic Solo up to year 6

Cup for Dramatic Solo year 7

Cup for Dramatic Solo year 8

Cup for Dramatic Solo year 9-10

Cup for Dramatic Solo year 11 - 13

Beatrice Rodriges-Hopins

Ishwar Sharma

Florence St Clair Bishop

Lara Mort & Amy Lowe

Lola Douglas 

Daisy Dunton

Freddie Dunton

Libby Thomas & Georgia Archer

Ellis Douglas 

Ishwar Sharma

Amalie Randford

Christian Nard

Olivia Russell 

Luke Goldsmith

P I A N O

Cup for Piano Solo Beginners

Cup for Piano Solo Grade 2

S Groves Cup for Piano Solo Grades 3 & 4

V E Winter Cup for Piano Solo Grades 5 & 6

Cup for Piano Solo year 2 - 3

Cup for Piano Solo year 4 - 5

Cup for Piano Solo year 6 - 7

Cup for Piano Solo year 8 - 10

Cup for Piano Duet or Trio Grade 4 and above

Cup for Novice Piano Duet with Teacher is shared by

Civic Association Bowl for Piano Duet with Teacher Grade 1 - 5

Isabelle Laidlaw

Isabelle Ellison

Bailey Stevenson

Elizabeth Lee

Susannah Wells

Ayla O'Brien

Evan Brooke

Josephine Woodward

Alice Sellors & Abigail Candler

Bea Joiner & Leila Wood

Sophie Ross

Elena Cobb Star Prize Awards for Piano Solo, which are cash awards

This year we have decided to allocate the awards between three performers, all of whom achieved Distinction 

Award for the Elementary Class

Award for the Intermediate Class

Bernadette Lee

Susannah Wells & Evan Brooke

S T R I N G S

Miss Saltren-Willett Cup for Strings Solo Beginners

Cup for Strings Solo Grades 1 - 4

F Wilson Cup for Strings Solo Grades 5 - 6

Cup for Strings Solo Grades 7 - 8

Celia Barstow Cup for TWAF Mini Musician 2019

Miss Philippa Sutton Cup for Strings Solo year 2 - 3

Cup for Strings Solo year 4 - 5

Cup for Strings Solo year 6 - 7

Under 17 Strings Cup for Strings Solo year 8 - 10

Cup for Strings Solo year 11 - 13

Festival Association Challenge Cup for Advanced Strings Solo

The Dorothy Plummer Cup for Strings Sonata

The Bach Cup for Strings Solo or Duet by J.S. Bach

David Maitland Award for Strings Duet

Jenner Cup for Strings Group

Seb Horseley

 

Senna Bolton

Jem Mossman

Rebecca Wells

Florence Wells

Senna Bolton

Luna Bolton

Jennifer Wells

Rocio Ortega Lopez

Amelia Ross

Rocio Ortega Lopez

Theo Elwes 

Alastair Williamson

Sophie Ross & Imogen Davies

Somerhill Strings

W O O D W I N D  &  B R A S S

Mrs Vaughan-Fowler Cup for Woodwind & Brass Solo Grade 1 - 2

Goulden-Robert Stace Cup for Woodwind & Brass Solo Grade 3 - 4

Penn Cup for Woodwind & Brass Solo Grade 5 - 6

King Charles Trophy for Woodwind & Brass Solo Grade 7 - 8

Cup for Woodwind & Brass Solo year 4 - 5

Cup for Woodwind & Brass Solo year 6 - 7

Under 17 Cup for Woodwind & Brass year 8 - 10

Mrs Paul Gomick Cup for Advanced Woodwind & Brass Solo

Mumford Cup for Senior Woodwind & Brass Group

Keeley Prior 

Amy Ford

Sophie Ross

Isobel Ford

Stephen Ford

Toby Sell

Alastair Williamson

Alastair Williamson

Somerhill Brass Band

R E C I T A L S ,  V E R S A T I L I T Y  &  E N S E M B L E S

Sir Frank Benson Memorial Cup for Junior Instrumental Recital up to year 6

Miss Dupont Cup for Intermediate Instrumental Recital year 7 - 9

IYCAC Music Trophy for Senior Instrumental Recital year 10 - 13

Cup for Junior Musical Versatility up to year 6

Music Versatility Cup for Senior Music Versatility year 7 - 13

 

Rene Barstow Memorial Cup for Mixed Ensemble

 

Family Ensemble Cup for Family Ensemble  

V O C A L  &  C H O R A L

Sun Life Cup for Folk Song year 6 & under

Johnson Senior Folk Cup for Folk Song year 7 - 9

Mrs C Sutton Challenge Cup for Own Choice Song year 4 & under

 

Sun Life Cup for Own Choice Song year 5 - 6

 

Mrs Doone Cup for Show Song year 6 & under

 

Sun Life Cup for Show Song year 7 - 9

Vocal Proficiency Cup for Show Song year 10 - 11

Phyllis Sichel Award for Show Song year 12 - 13

Ruth Tyson Award for Junior Vocal Recital year 7 - 9

Baker Cup for Vocal Duet shared between winners of year 6 & under and 

winners of year 7 - 9

Rupert Sutton Cup for Vocal Trio or Quartet year 7 - 9

Cup for Childrens Choir year 6 & under

The Brittens Music Trophy for Senior Choir year 7 -13

Luna Bolton

Lachlan Edwards

Amelia Ross

Chloe Zheng 

Eleanor McKenzie-Jones

Somerhill Swing Band

Ayla O'Brien & Emily & Alice Sellors

Luca Brugnoli

Elizabeth Knowles

Luca Brugnoli

Joanie Sharp

Christopher Walker

Toby Sell

Olivia Russell

Georgia Archer

Beatrice Ewins

Alfie Rawlings & Harry Attenborough

Alex Walker, Tristan Peters & Toby Sell

Brenchley & Matfield Ensemble

Heathfield Senior Choir

TWAF is affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals

Tunbridge Wells Arts Festival © 2016 Registered Charity No. 1038813